NSE5_FMG-6.4 Dumps [Download] Best Fortinet NSE 5 – FortiManager 6.4 Exam Prep

This blog is updated with the latest NSE5_FMG-6.4 dumps available for Fortinet NSE 5 – FortiManager 6.4 exam prep.

You can go and download it – Pass4itSure NSE5_FMG-6.4 dumps https://www.pass4itsure.com/nse5_fmg-6-4.html update questions 59 practice questions, which are useful for preparing for your exam study.

How do I introduce the Fortinet NSE 5 – FortiManager 6.4 exam?

NSE5_FMG-6.4 – Fortinet NSE 5 – FortiManager 6.4

Number of questions: 35
Exam time: 70 minutes
Language: English and Japanese
Product version: FortiManager 6.4
Certification: Network Security Analyst

Network Security Analyst – Recognizes your ability to implement network security management and analysis using Fortinet security appliances.

To become a Network Security Analyst you need to pass two exams (Fortinet NSE 5 – FortiAnalyzer
Fortinet NSE 5 – FortiClient EMS
Fortinet NSE 5 – FortiEDR
Fortinet NSE 5 – FortiManager
Fortinet NSE 5 – FortiSIEM) choose 2 out of 5.

Today we are talking about the Fortinet NSE 5 – FortiManager exam, which you need to pass.

What is the best Fortinet NSE 5NSE5_FMG-6.4 exam preparation?

NSE5_FMG-6.4 dumps are the best for Fortinet NSE 5 – FortiManager 6.4 exam preparation.

Here’s a recommendation for you Pass4itSure – years of experience as an IT exam material provider, a team of professionals, and a good reputation, you can trust it.

You can try it out here, free Fortinet NSE 5 – FortiManager 6.4 dumps download https://drive.google.com/file/d/1Qb0Ys0ZYIN8SwuWHVO0Vk7GR-Z0AgSVB/view?usp=sharing

Where can I get the free NSE5_FMG-6.4 exam dumps questions?

Right here.

NSE5_FMG-6.4 free dumps questions and answers

QUESTION 1

An administrator, the Trainer, who is assigned the Super_User profile, is trying to approve a workflow session that was submitted by another administrator, Student. However, the Trainer is unable to approve the workflow session. What can prevent an admin account that has Super_User rights over the device from approving a workflow session?

A. Trainer is not a part of the workflow approval group
B. Trainer does not have full rights over this ADOM
C. Trainer must close Student\\’s workflow session before approving the request
D. Student, who submitted the workflow session, must first self-approve the request

Correct Answer: A

Reference:
https://help.fortinet.com/fmgr/50hlp/56/5-6-1/FMGFAZ/0800_ADOMs/1800_Workflow/0600_Workflow%20sessions.htm

QUESTION 2

What is the purpose of the Policy Check feature on FortiManager?

A. To find and provide recommendation to combine multiple separate policy packages into one common policy package
B. To find and merge duplicate policies in the policy package
C. To find and provide recommendation for optimizing policies in a policy package
D. To find and delete disabled firewall policies in the policy package

Correct Answer: C

Reference: https://help.fortinet.com/fmgr/50hlp/56/5-6-2/FortiManager_Admin_Guide/1200_Policy%20and%20Objects/0800_Managing%20policy%20packages/2400_Perform%20a%20policy%20consistency% 20check.htm

QUESTION 3

View the following exhibit.

If both FortiManager and FortiGate are behind the NAT devices, what are the two expected results? (Choose two.)

A. FortiGate is discovered by FortiManager through the FortiGate NATed IP address.
B. FortiGate can announce itself to FortiManager only if the FortiManager IP address is configured on FortiGate under central management.
C. During discovery, the FortiManager NATed IP address is not set by default on FortiGate.
D. If the FCFM tunnel is torn down, FortiManager will try to re-establish the FGFM tunnel.

Correct Answer: AC

Fortimanager can discover FortiGate through a NATed FortiGate IP address. If a FortiManager NATed IP address is configured on FortiGate, then FortiGate can announce itself to FortiManager.

FortiManager will not attempt to reestablish the FGFM tunnel to the FortiGate NATed IP address if the FGFM tunnel is interrupted. Just like it was in the NATed FortiManager scenario, the FortiManager NATed IP address in this scenario is not configured under FortiGate central management configuration.

QUESTION 4

View the following exhibit.

An administrator is importing a new device to FortiManager and has selected the shown options. What will happen if the administrator makes the changes and installs the modified policy package on this managed FortiGate?

A. The unused objects that are not tied to the firewall policies will be installed on FortiGate
B. The unused objects that are not tied to the firewall policies will remain as read-only locally on FortiGate
C. The unused objects that are not tied to the firewall policies locally on FortiGate will be deleted
D. The unused objects that are not tied to the firewall policies in the policy package will be deleted from the FortiManager database

Correct Answer: C

Reference: https://community.fortinet.com/t5/FortiManager/Import-all-objects-Versus-Import-only-policy-dependentobjects/ta-p/193259?externalID=FD40392

QUESTION 5

Refer to the exhibit.

Given the configuration shown in the exhibit, which two statements are true? (Choose two.)

A. It allows two or more administrators to make configuration changes at the same time, in the same
ADOM.
B. It disables concurrent read-write access to an ADOM.
C. It allows the same administrator to lock more than one ADOM at the same time.
D. It is used to validate administrator login attempts through external servers.

Correct Answer: BC
Reference: https://docs.fortinet.com/document/fortimanager/6.0.4/administration-guide/86456/ concurrentadom-access

QUESTION 6

An administrator is replacing a device on FortiManager by running the following command:
execute device replace sn. What device name and serial number must the administrator use?

A. Device name and a serial number of the original device.
B. Device name and a serial number of the replacement device.
C. Device name of the replacement device and a serial number of the original device.
D. Device name of the original device and the serial number of the replacement device.

Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 7

View the following exhibit.

An administrator has created a firewall address object, Training, which is used in the Local- FortiGate policy package. When the install operation is performed, which IP Netmask will be installed on the Local-FortiGate, for the Training firewall address object?

A. 10.0.1.0/24
B. It will create a firewall address group on Local-FortiGate with 192.168.0.1/24 and 10.0.1.0/24 object values
C. 192.168.0.1/24
D. Local-FortiGate will automatically choose an IP Network based on its network interface settings.

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 8

Which configuration setting for FortiGate is part of a device-level database on FortiManager?

A. VIP and IP Pools
B. Firewall policies
C. Security profiles
D. Routing

Correct Answer: D

The FortiManager stores the FortiGate configuration details in two distinct databases. The device-level database includes configuration details related to device-level settings, such as interfaces, DNS, routing, and more. The ADOMlevel database includes configuration details related to firewall policies, objects, and security profiles.

QUESTION 9

You are moving managed FortiGate devices from one ADOM to a new ADOM. Which statement correctly describes the expected result?

A. Any pending device settings will be installed automatically
B. Any unused objects from a previous ADOM are moved to the new ADOM automatically
C. The shared policy package will not be moved to the new ADOM
D. Policy packages will be imported into the new ADOM automatically

Correct Answer: C

Reference: https://community.fortinet.com/t5/FortiManager/Technical-Note-How-to-move-objects-to-newADOM-onFortiManager/ta-p/198342

QUESTION 10

What does a policy package status of Conflict indicate?

A. The policy package reports inconsistencies and conflicts during a Policy Consistency Check.
B. The policy package does not have a FortiGate as the installation target.
C. The policy package configuration has been changed on bD. The policy configuration has never been imported after a device was registered on FortiManager.

Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 11

Refer to the exhibit. both FortiManager and the managed device independently.

An administrator has created a firewall address object, Training which is used in the Local- FortiGate policy package. When the installation operation is performed, which IP/Netmask will be installed on the Local-FortiGate, for the Training firewall address object?

A. 192.168.0.1/24
B. 10.200.1.0/24
C. It will create a firewall address group on Local-FortiGate with 192.168.0.1/24 and 10.0.1.0/24 object values.
D. Local-FortiGate will automatically choose an IP/Netmask based on its network interface settings.

Correct Answer: B

FortiManager_6.4_Study_Guide-Online In the example, the dynamic address object LocalLan refers to the internal network address of the managed firewalls. The object has a default value of 192.168.1.0/24. The mapping rules are defined per device. For Remote-FortiGate, the address object LocalLan refers to 10.10.11.0/24. The devices in the ADOM that do not have dynamic mapping for LocalLan have a default value of 192.168.1.0/2.

QUESTION 12

View the following exhibit, which shows the Download Import Report:

Why it is failing to import firewall policy ID 2?

A. The address object used in policy ID 2 already exists in the ADON database with any interface association and conflicts with address object interface association locally on the FortiGate
B. Policy ID 2 is configured from interface any to port6 FortiManager rejects to import this policy because any interface does not exist on FortiManager
C. Policy ID 2 does not have ADOM Interface mapping configured on FortiManager
D. Policy ID 2 for this managed FortiGate already exists on FortiManager in the policy package named Remote-FortiGate.

Correct Answer: A

FortiManager_6.4_Study_Guide-Online page 331and; 332

QUESTION 13

Which three settings are the factory default settings on FortiManager? (Choose three.)

A. Username is admin
B. Password is fortinet
C. FortiAnalyzer features are disabled
D. Reports and Event Monitor panes are enabled
E. port1 interface IP address is 192.168.1.99/24

Correct Answer: ACE

For more Fortinet NSE 5 – FortiManager 6.4 exam questions, download the NSE5_FMG-6.4 dumps https://www.pass4itsure.com/nse5_fmg-6-4.html